call us on
02 9980 2044

We Respect Your Privacy at Aussie Mailman

Aussie Mailman respects the privacy of all our customers and business contacts, and is committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. Also, Aussie Mailman is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).

Our Privacy Policy outlines how Aussie Mailman will handle personal information about you. As we collect personal information online through www.aussiemailman.com (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues (at 6 below).

Our Privacy Policy is divided into the following sections:

  1. How is personal information collected?

Aussie Mailman is one of Australia's Mail Forwarding businesses. In order to provide customers with a quality mail forwarding service, Aussie Mailman offers customers the ability to sign up through three different sales channels.

  • Mailing your details to our postal address.
  • Faxing your details to us.
  • Online sales are available through our website.

These sales channels reflect the different ways in which Aussie Mailman collects personal information about customers. Collection will occur at the time when you register as a member, either through our website, mail or via fax.

  1. What personal information does Aussie Mailman collect, and why?

If you sign up for our mail forwarding service from Aussie Mailman, we need to collect personal information about you, including your name, address and telephone number. The main reason we need this information is so we can forward your mail or contact you in the case of mail returned to our mail box. We may also need some of this information in order to process your payment (for example, if you pay by credit card online). Unless you tell us otherwise, Aussie Mailman may use personal information about you for our own marketing and research purposes, but no other external companies will be doing the same. You can let us know about this at any time - all you need to do is contact Aussie Mailman if you no longer wish to receive marketing material (the contact details of our Privacy Officer are at Section 7).

  1. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

Aussie Mailman does not sell personal information. However, as explained below, Aussie Mailman may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. Aussie Mailman may disclose your personal information to third party contractors and service providers who help us operate our business or provide a service to you (for example, our contractors include companies that help us to operate our computer systems, send out our mail/email and clean collected data). Otherwise, Aussie Mailman will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

  1. Security of personal information

Aussie Mailman protects the personal information it collects in a secure database, in proprietary data format, which can only be read using proprietary tools. Aussie Mailman employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by Aussie Mailman as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

  1. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Aussie Mailman holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Your information online is a reflection of what you completed or supplied at the time of your signing up for our services and you are able to access this information via your log in and password to our secure customer area. If you need to correct the personal information you can do so by logging onto our website and sending us a request with the reasons of the changes. If your request is for a name change due to marriage or divorce, please include your current phone number and enclose a copy of a form of identification to confirm the change such as a marriage certificate, current driver's licence or passport with your request. Aussie Mailman's policy is to consider any requests for correction within 7 days of receipt.

  1. Online privacy issues

To the extent that this Privacy Policy applies to online privacy issues, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with Aussie Mailman, whether online or otherwise, Aussie Mailman takes its privacy obligations seriously. This clause 6 is intended to provide more information about privacy for the users of our website. Generally, Aussie Mailman will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. To summarise, we will use personal information collected online to provide you with our services (eg to process your online purchases), and if you agree, for marketing purposes. If Aussie Mailman provides your personal information to/or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled Other matters specific to Aussie Mailman's handling of personal information online are set out below.

A. Online collection of personal and non-personal information
For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's IP address, but not their email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from signing up at our website. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website. This tracking is conducted in such a way to ensure the anonymity of visitors.

B. Secure Online Transactions
If you make a payment through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using a ANZ bank-accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of aussiemailman.com.au's Equifax Cert SSL encryption at our website and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

C. Links to other websites
Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Aussie Mailman website, please understand that Aussie Mailman is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

  1. Additional privacy information and how to contact Aussie Mailman?

Aussie Mailman may change its Privacy Policy at any time. Aussie Mailman will make available this policy to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au . If you feel that Aussie Mailman is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

  • by e-mail at privacy@aussiemailman.com.au
  • by facsimile on (02) 9980 1961
  • by letter to PO Box 775, Cherrybrook NSW 2126
  • in person, at our head office at 49 Manuka Circle Cherrybrook NSW 2126

Privacy Policy last updated on Monday 1 Feb. 10 2010.

 

Google SitemapSites we would recommend